Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toad error : invalid identifier, but everything looks fine

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I am writing few queries on Toad, and there are actually few peoplesoft tables.
I am trying to insert some data into these tables. These are the tables through which the PeopleSoft Interface screens get populated. I am not getting any kinds of errors while inserting the data and when I test the interfaces with newly inserted data. data looks good.

But I am facing a weird issue.

When I am running a simple query say : (shown in figure)
   select * from ps_course_tbl  
   where tims_course_owner = 'DARTX';

It fetched me with the correct data and when I trying to do a describe on it, the columns look weird .....all the columns have some kind of garbage.

And seconldly when I select the data tab in the new window which opens. It shows me an invalid identifier error.

Did anyone face this issue.

Please look at my 2nd figure.

Any kind of help is greatly appreciated.
toad-error.bmp
toad-error2.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:vishal_singh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1600 total points
ID: 33678345
are your peoplesoft tables in oracle database ? can you try in sql*plus to see whether we have this issue there ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:P2O
P2O earned 400 total points
ID: 33679704
Is your application is multi language ? If so can you check what language you setup in your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishal_singh
ID: 33687093
how do i see it in TOAD, what language it is being set up to?
Please let me know the exact steps involved in it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vishal_singh
ID: 33749161
thanks
0