Solved

SonicWall Pro 4060 Settings Export

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
good day everyone,

i have a sonicwall pro 4060 and i would like to know if there is anyway possible to export the settings of the firewall to a spreadsheet app like Excel. I would like to start looking at all the settings in there that have become so convoluted that the device is pretty tricky to manage now a days. any help on thi would be deeply appreciated.

GL137
0
Comment
Question by:GridLock137
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33678039
You can export your configuration to the sonicwall .exp format, which is basically plaintext.  It requires a bit of cleanup to view everything properly, but it should work for what you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33678199
i will give it a shot and get back to you, thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 250 total points
ID: 33678217
My preferred method is to export a Technical Service Report which includes more configuration details than a standard .exp.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3679
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33678241
i will try both and compare the reults. be back in a little while.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33678617
tried both and the one provided by sonic's website worked out best. thank you crouthamela
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33678624
Thank you!
0