?
Solved

How do I show the progress of a korn-shell script in the form of continuous dots on the screen

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a shell script that calls 2 perl scripts.

A.ksh
---

A1.pl
A2.pl

==================

Now A2.pl calls 3 perl scripts within itself to generate the final result through the "system" command.

Is there any way that when I run

ksh A.ksh

when the program is executing, I can show the progress in the form of dots(....)
0
Comment
Question by:sunny82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33677973
I think this is only possible if all of your scripts would echo one or more dots to the terminal (without linefeed, of course) at some stage in their processing.
Your calling script cannot do that on their behalf.

wmp
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680119
This should give you the framework you need.

You may need to change

/bin/echo -n .

to

echo -e ".\c"

or

echo ".\c"

if the dots don't appear on the same line.
#!/bin/ksh

function dots {
  trap 'return' 3

  while true
  do
    /bin/echo -n .
    sleep 1
  done
}

echo "start"
dots &
pid=$!
A.pl
B.pl
kill  $pid
echo finish

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33680250
Hehe, Tintin,
that's a real "Windows-style" progress meter! Writing a dot every second, regardless of the actual progress ...
Just joking!
wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny82
ID: 33685591
This is what I was looking for..Thx so much...
0