Solved

What is Base System Device

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We just re-formatted a Sony VAIO VGN-NW160J laptop and installed clean version of Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit.

Now we have the exclamation point saying "Base System Device" under device manager.

Any ideas what this is and how we can address it?
0
Comment
Question by:HotRodSue
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:UsamaFoad
ID: 33677789
You need to install the device driver for new operating system (mainly the motherboard driver).
you will find the drivers here:
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-list.pl?mdl=VGNNW160J&SelectOS=45
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ching023 earned 150 total points
ID: 33677790
You should be able to double click on that item, and then go to the detail tab.
and look up the Device ID.

Then search that Device ID on the internet, then you should be able to find out what that is,
Who made it, and hopefully, you can get the Driver from the manufacture.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:_-MYFOX-_
_-MYFOX-_ earned 100 total points
ID: 33677799
Can you  see the id of the device from the device properties?
 Example: PCI \ VEN_8086 & DEV_2983 & SUBSYS_82761043; 11583659 & 0 & 11
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:knightfrank
knightfrank earned 150 total points
ID: 33677817
If you get the PCI device ID as detailed above, you can then use http://www.pcidatabase.com/ and search exactly what device it is.

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:HotRodSue
ID: 33677921
Thanks for the quick response.  As always, I can count on the good people at EE.

We're going to call it a day for now and will get back to the suggestions tomorrow morning.

I'll be sure to post accepted solution.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 33679601
try this to identify the devices :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HotRodSue
ID: 33682056
Thank you for your kind and expert help.  We were able to identify the device as Ricoh card reader.  We installed that and we're good to go. Your input is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33682558
tx for the feedback !
0