[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 not accepting connections from secondary router

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new internet connection and router setup for a client, using Exchange on SBS2003 with a single NIC.  The router is configured to forward the relevant ports to the SBS server, but as the server is using a different router as default gateway it will not accept connections forwarded from the second router.

Is it possible to configure SBS2003 to accept SMTP connections routed from the secondary internet connection via the new gateway as well as from the old connection as default gateway?
0
Comment
Question by:richard2gen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 33677826
unfortunately no you cannot do this, the only solution to your issue is that your second router forwards the request as if he was the initiator and not the client on the internet.

for any other case the server will always reply using its default gateway and thus fail
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis_Avgeros
ID: 33677842
If the primary router is lets say a cisco one you can make it route relevant traffic via the secondary one and do nothing on the server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33677859
yes Ioannis is totally right if you have all traffic X (say SMTP) is through the new router. I thought you had the same traffic redirected on both routers something like primary MX on old router and secondary MX on new router, in that case it won't be possible
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis_Avgeros
ID: 33677865
Another solution that might work is if you used an smtp server in-between of the secondary router and the SBSserver. That smtp server would have as gateway the secondary router and forward all smtp traffic to the SBS box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis_Avgeros
ID: 33677877
Akhater is also right in his comment. Using however an smtp server in-between would allow you to do just that, accept smtp traffic from both routers that ultimately go to the SBSserver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richard2gen
ID: 33678000
Thanks Akhater.  I was afraid that this was the answer but needed confirmation.

For clarification the client is a small business wanting to use one connection as a failover with secondary MX.  As they are using consumer-grade routers (linksys and netgear) I can't use Ioannis' suggestion re traffic routing.

Will suggest that they use store-and-forward backup SMTP server provided by their network supplier as secondary instead.
0