Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete pagefile.sys

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
8,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
c:\pagefile.sys
is very big >1 gig

can I delete this file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677874
hi there;
Check this out:
http://www.techmixer.com/pagefilesys-how-to-remove-pagefilesys-from-windows/

<quote>
the benefit of pagefile sys is allowing your computer’s operating system pretend that you have more RAM than you actually do and run the windows application smoother.
</quote>

Regards.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Usama Foad
ID: 33677888
No you can not, it is the swap file. Any way you can move it to another drive or reduce its size.
Right click my computer then select properties then select advanced (tab) under performance click settings then click advanced (tab) under virtual memory click change here you can change the size and the location of the swap file.
make sure to click the “set” or nothing will change
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 33677893
>>Right click my computer then select properties then select advanced (tab) under performance click >>settings then click advanced (tab) under virtual memory click change here you can change the size >>and the location of the swap file.
>>make sure to click the “set” or nothing will change  

:)
just as the link you provide.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33678185
rgb192,

Jazz and Usama are both giving you the low down. If you delete the Pagefile.sys your system will no longer boot. Normally a pagefile is set as described above to 1 1/2 times the size of your RAM. As Jazz describes above you can look at it graphically. Sometimes it is managed by the system. I alway follow MY rule to have it on C and to be set to the exact size that I want, whatever that is. Usually it is about twice the size of my ram. My thought is that the pagefile never moves, never is fragmented and system performance is best. I must be wrong in my thinking because Microsoft always makes it variable by default. Ha!

Thanks,
Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33683079
if I move pagefile to another drive
what could go wrong

I am using remote desktop to view this server
and if it cant boot then I cant see anything
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:StefanKamp
ID: 33683217
You are only able to move the pagefile through:

right click on my computer, properties, tab advanced, performance settings, tab advanced, virtual memory change. Set C drive to "no paging file", set (for example) d drive to "system managed". Press set button to apply. A reboot is certainly required...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33686411
rgb192,
Great color.

Are you sure you want to move the page file. Following the instructions above listed by at least 2 others I would add a pagefile to another drive first. Then I would reboot. Then delete the pagefile.

If you have room on C, leave it there. But if you move it create a new one before moving it.

Thanks,
Ken
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33711720
worked best.. thanks
0