Solved

hotmail for Mac Mail App?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there a way to download Hotmail into the Mac Mail App?
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33678058
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33678087
also saw this sourceforge project httpmail plugin http://sourceforge.net/projects/httpmail-plugin/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mac_guru earned 500 total points
ID: 33678814
Should be simple, no plugin necessary.

Hotmail support pop3 access.
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Windows-Live-Hotmail-POP3-Support-Now-Worldwide-106772.shtml

Mail.app of course can pull pop3 mails, just go to mail's preference menu, select Accounts tab, add a new account, enter your hotmail account and password, it should automatically detect and use pop3.live.com as pop server, if not enter the pop server address manually.

http://www.macosxtips.co.uk/index_files/windows-live-hotmail-in-mail-app.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 33678829
thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33679053
the first link I gave talked about pop3.live.com and how to set it up. did u read it? Im assuming not
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33731223
hey greg, did u look at that first link? I want to know if the instructions on there are spot on. Im assuming it is cos it talks about pop3 and how to set it up (much like the link posted later by mac_guru) and pop3 seems the way you went. I got the feeling that if you did read it then it either does not work or something wrong with the instructions.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33814311
Ok, thanks for the reply, not. I just wanted to know if that info in the first link was good or not.

A friend of mine has just got a mac so will ask him to try out what I asked you for. Obviously you are too busy, or perhaps cannot understand/read English or is one who doesn't give a toss and does not appreciate people giving up their time to help the likes of you.

I know mac_guru mentioned the 2nd link I posted but not the first pop3 link, so dont know if that came into play. Either way this is not about points but rather about feedback. It is nice if something posted is not right so as to futher help you and others better.

But enough said, this issue is now dead as I will get my info from someone else. I won't be monitoring this anymore as I don't want to waste any more of my time.

For the benefit of anyone else who may read this as a PAQ - taken from the link from the first response (read more for other ways also)

  • Select Mail | Preferences... from the Mac OS X Mail menu.
  • Go to the Accounts category.
  • Click the + ("Create an account.") button.
  • Enter your name under Full Name:.
  • Type your Windows Live Hotmail address (something like "example@hotmail.com") under Email Address:.
  • Type your Windows Live Hotmail password under Password:.
  • Click Continue.
  • Make sure POP is selected under Account Type:.
  • Enter "Windows Live Hotmail" (or something similar) as the Description: for this account.
  • Type "pop3.live.com" (not including the quotation marks) under Incoming Mail Server:.
  • Enter your complete Windows Live Hotmail address ("example@hotmail.com", for example) under User Name:.
  • Click Continue.
  • Enter "Windows Live Hotmail" under Description: for Outgoing Mail Server.
  • Type "smtp.live.com" under Outgoing Mail Server:.
  • Make sure Use Authentication is checked.
  • Enter your full Windows Live Hotmail address (e.g. "example@hotmail.com") under User Name:.
  • Type your Windows Live Hotmail password under Password:.
  • Click Continue.
  • Now click Create.
  • Close the Accounts window.


0