Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Tray -- Hide Tasks ?

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does Windows 7 have something like http://www.trvx.com/traytask so I can hide and unhide windows when needed ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33678032
I have not seen anything like that. I know you can hide system tray icons and bring up them in the "more icons" icon.
There are other apps like yours like tweakwindow and hide-window but nothing Ive seen in win7
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33678103
finance_teacher--I am not sure what icons you are talking about.  The image in the link you posted suggests you are talking about the Notification Area (formerly called the Systems Tray).  This is over to the right of the Taskbar.
I do not know what Win7 calls the area to the right, next to the Start button.  It used to be called Quick Launch.
I am going to assume you are talking about the Notification Area.  You can easily hide icons by following the procedure
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/293-notification-area-icons-hide-show-system-icons-notifications.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sayed_maher
ID: 33707160
jcimarron is right on the spot, you need to right click on the taskbar --> properties --> you will see notification area, click on Customize --> you can in here change what shows up and what doesnt.

Good luck.
0