Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice required before joining laptops to new SBS2008 domain

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I have just setup a new SBS2008 domain. The purpose of this is to manage files and permissions, printer sharing and exchange email boxes.

Our company has 3 desktops and 4 laptops. The laptop users are usually out of the office a lot and require access to email.

It is advisable / required for the laptops to join the domain? I read a lot of articles of where people have problems with the profiles on the laptop when they are not connected to domain, i.e. no domain present to log into...

Any advice appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:herculesway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33678122
I generally try not to use a roaming profile for laptop users... but other than that, they are joined to the domain.
For antivirus and WSUS to be working like I want.

Kind regards,
Michel
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:knightfrank
knightfrank earned 1000 total points
ID: 33678144
It depends on your requirements to if you need to join the domain.

If all they're after is e-mail, they don't need to be a member, though they will get an authentication prompt when launching Outlook to connect to Exchange.

If you want to map drives, apply policies, AV and WSUS as said above, it is recommended to be a member of the domain.

Joining the domain will create an entire new profile on the workstation, though you can easily associate the domain user to the old profile using the MOVEUSER.exe tool from Microsoft.

As long as the user connects to the domain within 10 days, they will be able to log on without issue. Workstation cached credentials time out after 10 days, at that point, you can no longer log on without being connected to the domain.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 33678357
If the laptops are in the office at all I recommend joining the domain. This will automatically apply your group policies, install any self signed certificate, configure Outlook,  install windows updates, report status to the SBS console, and sync their my documents for backup purposes. Make sure you use the http://connect wizard when joining.

As for cached credentials "timing out", I have never heard of that. Some of my client laptops have been using cached credentials for more than a year.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 33680543
I can only speak for windows servers being virtualized for backup-reasons... and they are sitting at home, with cached credentials for over 6 months now... and they still logon with the old password (in the meantime the password at the office has changed already)

So I didn't hear about thos 10 days either... but you can, using policies ofcourse !
0