?
Solved

SQL Update\Set of a field in one table from the same field in a different table.

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a field that needs to be updated\set in Table.B from same field from Table.A.  This needs to be done with the following conditions.

I will write in kind of a  pseudo code format:

Table.B.DOCO = Table.A.DOCO
    Table.B.REF = "6F"                  
       Table.B.DATE = '09/14/2010'
          Table.A.Line = '1'

If the above finds records the Table.B.REF will need to be populated with Table.A.REF

0
Comment
Question by:SnowLapa
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 33678219
You can setup a trigger in SQL, when the above conditions are met it will insert the record in table A
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 33678225
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 800 total points
ID: 33678254
If I understand your requirements this is an update you need to run, not a need to keep them in sync continuously.  If so, this should do the trick.

update b
set ref = a.ref
from tableb b
join tablea a
  on b.doco = a.doco
where b.ref = '6F'
  and b.[date] = '2010-09-14' -- changed to non-ambiguous format
  and a.line = '1'

0
 

Author Comment

by:SnowLapa
ID: 33678257
I am not very familiar with triggers and I think the learning curve would be to great.  I am a little more familiar with standard SQL statements.  Something more along those line would be great.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33678295
>>I have a field that needs to be updated\set in Table.B from same field from Table.A. <<
Don't.  That is a nighmare.  Use a SELECT instead, somthing like:
SELECT  a.ref, b.Col1, b.Col2, b.Col3, ...
FROM    TableA a
        INNER JOIN TableB b ON a.doco = b.doco
WHERE   a.line = '1'
        AND b.ref = '6F'
        AND b.date = '2010-09-14'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SnowLapa
ID: 33681929
Thank you all for the speedy solutions.  BrandonGalderisi solution did work with just a few tweaks.  

Once again, thank you all......
0