Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is best software for baremetal backup to a larger hard drive?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need a software package that will do a bare metal backup to a larger hard drive.  I want to use this software on a laptop AND a desktop.   Ideally, the software would put the image onto a larger hard drive that I would then replace the original with.   It would contain all settings, etc, and boot without problems.   Can anyone recommend software that can do this without any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33678283
Many can do it. I use Acronis. A version of it (Relabled for Apricorn) comes free with this usb adapter that does a remarkable job and you set it from within Windows. Wouldn't be without it.

http://apricorn.com/product_detail.php?type=family&id=39

Happy Imaging.
Ken
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33678558
some free and paid options.


http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html#free

Free Drive imaging Free ghost alternatives
also some free alternatives

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_alternatives.htm
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=16534

http://www.clonezilla.org/

  here's how to use it to create a free recovery DVD....
http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live/make-live-recovery.php
 
Free VSS backup and restore via CD - Personal use
http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.asp
Absolutely free! No strings! The only free XP and Vista compatible disk imaging software with BartPE and Linux based recovery options.

    * Create a disk image whilst running Windows using Microsoft Volume Shadow copy Service (VSS).
    * Image to Network, USB, FireWire drives and DVD.
    * Built in scheduler.
    * 32 bit and native 64 bit versions.
    * Industry leading compression levels and speed.
    * Linux based Rescue CD with Network access and full GUI. Only 6.5MB in size!
    * Built in CD/DVD packet writing engine. Supports packet writing to DVD DL media with Windows Vista.
    * HTML log files.

http://www.osalt.com/ghost

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image.html  free for 30 days full version

http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2008/06/17/how-to-create-full-windows-backup-by-imaging-without-using-norton-ghost/

How to do a new hard drive install, copy a hard drive copy ghost a drive

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20092048.html


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33679347
For windows OS look @
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/requirements.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acronis_True_Image
For Linux OS look @
Mondo Rescue to clone linux systems: http://www.mondorescue.org
in order to image your system and create bootable CD/DVD download mondo for your distro
ftp://ftp.mondorescue.org  more info read this manual
http://www.mondorescue.org/docs/mondorescue-howto.pdf
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33684047
Paragon Drive Backup 10 or Paragon Backup & Recovery Home Edition: www.paragon-sf\oftware.com
It does what you need exactly and easy to use. Moreover if you plan in future to move to newer hardware without OS reinstallation you could easily do that with the same copy of Paragon with its P2P Adjust OS feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 33692163
Ken2421:  I ordered the one you suggested, will give it a try.   Noxcho:  may also try Paragon.  

Everyone:   Thanks so much for your input!   Please be patient while I am assessing some of the proposed solutions.   Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t6bill
ID: 33730982
Fantastic solution!   It can NOT get any easier than this!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33731023
t6bill,
I am glad you like it. Like I said I wouldn't be without it.

Ken
0