Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSOffice 2007 error - Stdww.cab file

Posted on 2010-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
5,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I'm trying to install msoffice 2007 in windows 7 prof but the installation process would not continue since it can not find the stdww.cab file. I have check the MSOcache folder and the file is already there. If I direct it to the file destination it tells me that the path is invalid. Does anyone encounter this issue. I'm login as administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:justinsnoth
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33678458
It should work fine. I had it installed on Windows 7 before upgrading to Office 2010. Can you uninstall it (Programs and Features)?  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinsnoth
ID: 33678492
sorry but I can not understand exact what you mean. My issue is that the msoffice installation won't continue to load since it is looking for stdww.cab file which is already present.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33678524
What I mean is to look in Control Panel -> Programs and Features and see if any Office 2007 components are installed. If any are, try to uninstall what is there and then see if you can restart and start over with the installation.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33678547
The other thing, if you cannot find anything installed is to see if you have good media, that is, a good DVD or a good download file. You may need to get new media. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinsnoth
ID: 33678736
Hi - There was nothing installed since it is a freshly installed window 7 prof. the CD was previously use to install office therefore that part is working.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33678763
If you are up to it, consider re-installing Windows 7 Pro (save everything, format, install fresh). Something has gone wrong, because Office 2007 will work fine in Windows 7.

So try a fresh Windows 7 install, check BIOS for any upgrades, upgrade Chipset drivers, and then update all other drivers, patch Windows 7 and then try Office.

For another thread where Office was crashing, BIOS was the culprit. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinsnoth
ID: 33678962
that for the comment but I have installed two types of windows 7 (prof and ultimate) and both has a problem with office 2007. The machine is a laptop with dual cpu and 1G memory, brand is HP which is still fairly new.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680679
At this point, I would consider several things:
1. 1Gb is not enough to run Windows 7. I have never run it in less than 3Gb and I think 2Gb is the practical minimum. Consider adding memory because that is why the install may be failing.
2. Please do see if a new BIOS is available.
3. The machine in question may not be Windows 7 certified (I am not certain), but this is an important point.

Of these 3 above, memory may well be your issue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34131908
The machine is short of memory, so I think I have given a decent answer.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinsnoth
ID: 34201262
I'm disappointed with the information provided. Please delete the questions.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34202370
The idea that this machine will work with 1Gb is complete misinformation. So I agree with deleting this question. It cannot serve any purpose to anyone. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34203567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0