Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable Remote Desktop into RHEL 5.5x64 ?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,

I'm using Windows 7 and want to connect to RHEL 5.5 x64 just like in this article: http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/RHEL-4-Manual/desktop-guide/ch-ddg-remote-desktop.html

how and where to enable the remote desktop application feature ?

the goal is that the Windows User can have access into it using mstsc.exe or terminal server client (Remote Desktop Client) which is already installed in all of the Windows workstation.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 33678439
You can install VNC on the redhat system.
one setup using a browser you can go to http;//redhat:5800 or download theVNC viewer from realvnc or tightvnc it's totally up-to-you which you use.

For browser, you need to have a SUN/Oracle JRE installed www.java.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33678449
thanks for the quick reply Arnold,

when reading this line "While vncviewer is primarily for connecting to a Linux desktop, Terminal Server Client can be used to access both Windows and Linux desktops." i was under the impression that installing the  Terminal Server Client is the best one since it can be used for both system (Windows and Linux).

ok, so setting up VNC server is the way to go here ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 33678460
You can't connect Windows 7 to a Linux system using the termserv client.  You can connect FROM linux to a windows termserv.

As arnold said, to connect use vnc.  You can get the basic version free and use to connect to a linux vnc session.

The article is based on using Red Hat to do the connections; using vncviewer to connect to another linux session and terminal server client to connect to windows.  Not from windows to linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33678479
ah.. ok, so using VNC is fine from the beginning it is just misunderstanding after reading the man. page
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 33678487
run yum install vnc.
Not sure whethe yum install tightvnc is an option.
The other option is to use an X-windows with putty/ssh client and configure the  X11 display redirect for the ssh connection.

cygwin might be an option to explore www.cygwin.com
What it will do is that once you establish an SSH connection from the windows 7 to the linux system with the X11 tunnel, you can then run the graphic commands on the linux and it will be redirected back through the SSH connection.
When in the ssh session on the linux, echo $DISPLAY to make sure it is set.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33678499
thans for the detailed explanation Arnold, VNC is too buggy, when i more around my windows inside RHCE it crash with the following error.
Unhandled message type received!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33678510
thanks ma n!!!
0