Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get select value from listbox / Silverligh4

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How  can I get the selected value from listbox.
I tried listBox1.SelectedItem, listBox1.SelectedValue, but it is not the right way.
Thanks.


 <ListBox Height="100" HorizontalAlignment="Left" Margin="21,266,0,0"      Name="listBox1" VerticalAlignment="Top" Width="556">
            <ListBoxItem Content="One" />
            <ListBoxItem Content="Two" />
            <ListBoxItem Content="Three" IsEnabled="False" />
        </ListBox>

 private void listBox1_SelectionChanged(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            var x = listBox1.SelectedItem;
            var y = listBox1.SelectedValue;
        }

0
Comment
Question by:Plexo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33678764
What Error is it giving? What is displayed?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joriszwaenepoel
ID: 33679364
I'm not sure, but maybe this could work:

var x = DirectCast(listBox1.SelectedItem, ListBoxItem).Content.ToString();
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 33679994
see a sample to for the WPF list box.
as far as possible everything should be done using bindings in WPF/Silverlight.
<ListBox ItemsSource="{Binding ListBoxItems}" SelectedItem="{Binding SelectedItem}" SelectionChanged="ListBox_SelectionChanged">
            <ListBox.ItemTemplate>
                <DataTemplate>
                    <TextBlock Text="{Binding Content}"/>
                </DataTemplate>
            </ListBox.ItemTemplate>
        </ListBox>

// code behind

public partial class Window2 : Window
    {
        DataContext context;
        public Window2()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            context = new DataContext();
            this.DataContext = context;
        }

        private void ListBox_SelectionChanged(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            MessageBox.Show("Selected item is : " + context.SelectedItem.Content);
        }
    }

    public class DataContext
    {
        public ObservableCollection<Item> ListBoxItems { get; set; }
        public Item SelectedItem { get; set; }
        public DataContext()
        {
            ListBoxItems = new ObservableCollection<Item>();
            ListBoxItems.Add(new Item()
            {
                Content = "Test 1"
            });

            ListBoxItems.Add(new Item()
            {
                Content = "Test 2"
            });

            ListBoxItems.Add(new Item()
            {
                Content = "Test 3"
            });

            ListBoxItems.Add(new Item()
            {
                Content = "Test 4"
            });
        }
    }

    public class Item
    {
        public string Content { get; set; }
    }

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Plexo
ID: 33683929
Hi TonyReba
There's no mistake, I just can not get the contents.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plexo
ID: 33683988
Hi joriszwaenepoel

var x = DirectCast(listBox1.SelectedItem, ListBoxItem).Content.ToString();
I used your code and I had the following error:

Error      1      The name 'DirectCast' does not exist in the current context
Error      2      'System.Windows.Controls.ListBoxItem' is a 'type' but is used like a 'variable'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 33684466
I'm not too good on c# but try, .        

Dim x as listboxitem = ctype (listbox1.selectedvalue, listboxitem).tostring()

 Then use x as your variable.

Note Google telerik code converter if u need convert to c #  this is vb                          
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33685100
in C# that would be

((ListBoxItem)listBox1.SelectedItem).Content.Tostring()
0