Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade Symantec backup exec from 10d to 2010?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there a way to upgrade from 10d to 2010? How about all the configuration, backup schedules? Can they be migrated as well? Any thing to take note?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewglendean
ID: 33678497
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/331658.htm

this link seems to have all the knowledge you need to know for an upgrade
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33701928
i just recently upgraded to 2010 and all settings and scheduled jobs remain, you will have to redeploy the agents to the servers you backup of course, which is pretty simple, but first after the upgrade run liveupdate and update to SP1 reboot and start your redeployment of the agents to the servers you backup. all settings remain after SP1 update is applied as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33710186
Now I realized that I am using version 11d, can I upgrade directly to 2010?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33711096
yes you can, same process which is a straight-through upgrade and all settings remain except you will need to re-deploy the agents to your servers in order for them to communicate with the server you are upgrading to 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33743987
Good
0