[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer laptop has no sound.

Posted on 2010-09-14
17
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Acer laptop running Vista Home Premium has no sound.  The device appears in the device manager with no "!" or "X", however there's an X on the speaker in the system tray.  Also, if you left-click the speaker and choose Open Volume Mixer the window that pops up says, No audio device is installed.  If you click on Playback Devices when left-clicking the speaker the speakers DO appear as working on the Playback tab of the Sound window.  Also, iTunes says there's no sound device installed.

I've uninstalled the device and reinstalled.  Downloaded the most recent driver from Acer's website and installed it.  I've tried the headphone jack as well, still no sound.

Ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33678571
1,right click computer, select manage, then go to device manager,
2, expand sound, video and game controllers
check out the item under it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33678636
@timexist: please reread my post.  i've already done that.  

The device appears in the device manager with no "!" or "X"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33678637
@timexist: please reread my post.  i've done that.  

"The device appears in the device manager with no "!" or "X","
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33678681
go to control panel , select sound, double click it, go to voice or hardware tab, check them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33678701
ummm...that's the same thing as left-clicking on the speaker in the system tray.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33678735
are you able to select a device from drop down list under VOICE tab?
if not, then you can remove the sound device from device manager.
then restart you computer.

and then try to  run ADD HARDWARE again to find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33678790
there is no voice tab.  on the sound control panel window there are three standard tabs: playback, recording and sounds.

as i said in my post i've uninstalled the sound card and reinstalled it.  downloaded the most recent driver, uninstalled it and reinstalled it using the most recent driver from acer.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33679599
is the problem recent?   then a system restore can help.
it can also be the device went bad...you can always use another sound device to test (usb sound card)
or test if it works when running from another OS, or a bootable cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33685300
I used system restore and the X on the speaker in the system tray has disappeared and the option to change the sound level is an option in the sound control panel.  However, I can play any sounds.  But, there is a warning beep when the power cord is unplugged.  Also, if I uninstall and reinstall the driver AFTER the system restore then the X appears on the speaker again in the system tray.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33685793
I also tried USB speakers, but they don't work as well.  Do they use the sound card?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33688957
yes, they use the same.
>>   if I uninstall and reinstall the driver AFTER the system restore then the X appears on the speaker again   <<   can it be a bad driver?   download another to test
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33690675
I think the problem is the sound card.  Yes, I downloaded the most recent driver (twice) from Acer's website.  And, a point of interest: I did a chat session with Acer's support to see if they have diagnostic utilities for their systems.  They do not, so, I can't test the speakers.  

I also tried booting the system into SafeMode but just before the Windows logon screen should appear the system reboots.  And, I tried booting Ubuntu from CD, the system bluescreens at the end of it loading the OS.  I thought the problem might be some type of malware so I ran AVG, Spybot, MalwareBytes and Windows Defender.  Spybot found a couple of tracking cookies but the system is otherwise clean.  

I think I'm going to tell the client to get an external sound card and it's most likely that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 33690702
Is it likely the sound card is bad even though it's integrated onto the motherboard?  A lot of the time I've found that when components like the sound card are integrated that it's usually all-or-nothing: the motherboard/system are dead or they're not. True?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33692370
>>  I tried booting Ubuntu from CD, the system bluescreens at the end of it loading the OS.   <<   this points to ba hardware - not sure if it's the sound card; did you try the knoppix too ?
check if you can disable the sound card from Bios (when you install another one)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 33697368
So has the sound ever worked on this laptop? If so what was the last software/drivers installed before the sound stopes working?
After the system restore the X isn't in device manager and then when you install the drivers you get the X << that sounds like your installing the wrong drivers. The drivers you are using do support vista?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33697728
I feel sorry to say this, but it looks like you need to try a clean OS installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ajmehta
ajmehta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33850476
You might be best off disabling the audio device in device manager, and just using a USB sound adapter that you can plug speakers or headphones into.  Since the hardware sounds like it's bad you can get something like this:
http://cgi.ebay.com/USB-V5-1-Audio-Mic-Speaker-Sound-CARD-PC-Skype-Adapter-/270638378085?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f034dec65
0