Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying scripts to the netlogon share

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys hope you are all well.
We have an AD 2003  forest with multiple domains.
We have domain A with approximately 50 domain controllers.
What I want to know, is this.
I want to copy around 20 logon scripts from domain B to domain A.
Is there a "master" role that a specific domain controller has that copies all logon scripts from its netlogon share to other domain controllers netlogon share in the replication process?
Or, do i just copy the logon scripts to any domain controllers' netlogon share and wait until replication has completed?
I basically want to know if there is a preferred domain controller I should use to copy the scripts to.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfrank earned 720 total points
ID: 33678587
Hi There,

You can place it in to any of the domain controllers NETLOGON shares and it will replicate to all other DC's.

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 33678603
Hi Russ,
Thanks for that.
I just wanted to clarify that there is no "master/authoritative" domain controller that I should copy them to.
Thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 640 total points
ID: 33678662
Every DC is a "master"....multimaster replication.   So as long as your replication is healthy any DC is fine.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 640 total points
ID: 33689858
And this is a great way to discover if there's something wrong with your AD replication :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 33762522
Thanks guys.
0