Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Penny found in Macbook Pro. Is this on purpose?

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
3,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Taking apart a MacBook Pro today, I found a penny under a translucent plastic shield. Has anyone heard of this as some sort of strange fix for something? It is sealed in there. I'm would be inclined to remove it. But it could conceivably be there for a reason. Penny sealed in Chinese Super Drive
0
Comment
Question by:mccrick
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamcomputer2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 33678620
Factory rebate? Sorry I couldn't help myself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mac_guru
ID: 33678646
One time I had a ribbon end in the battery compartment that didn't have good contact, it caused my MacBook Pro to shutdown suddenly at times. I bunch up some tapes on top of it, and it fixed the problem. Perhaps this is the similar issue on the drive someone placed a penny there.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 33678867
factory rebate! Now that's money, or in this case points.

This penny is not an aftermarket add-on. The plastic is sealed all the way around and this machine has not been opened before now. The drive and the computer were both assembled in China, not that that is news, but why would they have American coins?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mac_guru
mac_guru earned 500 total points
ID: 33678900
Sealed? In that case, I bet you a penny if you take it out, nothing is going to happen.
Bad QC workers paid by the US penny in China, now that makes more cents!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33678911
Pretty punny!
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 500 total points
ID: 33680282
it looks to me that the laptop has been already repaired once and the penny was dropped or put in there purposefully. as an apple engineer, i have never seen an instance with a penny in the laptop.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 33684566
like I said, it's factory sealed, is nearly brand new and has not been worked on before this. I've been taking Apple products apart for almost 20 years and I have never seen anything like it. Also, it can slide around under the plastic physically impossible for the penny to get into it's location since drive is perfectly sealed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 500 total points
ID: 33686150
maybe the technician who put it together needed to spend a penny and wasn't allowed to leave his station <@:)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 33688806
This machine has a problem with the upper case, so I took this into the Apple Store to see if they would be interested in having the computer for there own interest. Apparently, there is an escalation process for offering machines to "Engineering." Of course, if Engineering doesn't want it, they will replace the drive and I will have to replace the upper case.

I think I have my answer: The American penny is actually also known as Apple Service Part 661-0001 - Oh and by the way, it cost 13.99 and get this... That's with a core exchange.

@innocentdevil - Perhaps as an Apple Engineer, you can capture this machine and quash this thread before the humor gets really out of control.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34078809
Apple replaced the drive.
0