?
Solved

Actionscript is not displaying automatic code-hinting in my Flash CS5 editor.

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

For some weird reason, my Flash Actionscript editor is not automatically displaying code-hinting while coding.  If I hit the code-hint button, it will display, but I have to keep hitting the button.

Any ideas as to why it's not working automatically?

Flash version:  CS5 Pro

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ModifyMe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1000 total points
ID: 33679052
My 2c worth, I don't have CS5 yet but the IDE has never had very good code hinting and that's why many people use 3rd party tools.

some info

http://forums.adobe.com/message/3128709?tstart=0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33679078
Thanks for the link, guess I am not the only one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 33679105
Hi,

I just had the same problem (5 minutes ago) this worked for me:


1. Quit Flash
2. Delete your code-hint cache folder
 
Win XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Adobe\Flash CS5\<language>\Configuration\CodeModel
 
Win Vista/Win7:
C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\Adobe\Flash CS5\<language>\Configuration\CodeModel
 
Mac:
/Users/<user>/Library/Application Support/Adobe/Flash CS5/<language>/Configuration/CodeModel
 
3. Re-start Flash and try again.



Best,
Jakob E
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33682666
@Jakob E:  Will try this soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 33698085
@Jakob E, it worked perfectly!  Thanks.
0