Solved

Extracting search pages from Adobe Aerobat 9 Pro Extended

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you extract the search results into a separate file when conducting a search in Adobe Aerobat 9 Pro Extended? The search returned over 1000 instances and I want to copy (import) the results to a separate PDF file.
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
This is not trivial. How are your Javascript skills? You would have to enumerate all "words" in the PDF file and compare your search term in Javascript to find the pages. You would then create  new report object (and therefore a new PDF file) and write to that the results of your search.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
Create a PDF Portfolio by using the File > Create PDF Portfolio command.
With the portfolio, you can:
      Print all the PDFs in a PDF Portfolio, or selected component PDFs.
      Search one or all files in a PDF Portfolio. You can even search non-PDF component files.

see this link:  http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/9.0/Standard/WSA2872EA8-9756-4a8c-9F20-8E93D59D91CE.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
@puppydogbuddy - why do you think this has anything to do with portfolios?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
Unless I have misunderstood, the asker wants a way to separately extract the results of a pdf search....and i believe that creating a portfolio will at least allow search results to be printed separately (as stated in the Adobe documentation i provided).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
Ah, I see - however, the print operation would still print the individual documents the search term was found in, so unless the documents gets split up into individual pages before the portfolio is created, this would not work.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is my understanding that the portfolio has its own search field and can catalogue the results for any search within the portfolio any which way the user wants.  See this link:
                 http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/9.0/Standard/WS0DDE4501-D955-4a5b-BE27-15C90433CD99.w.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightfarm
Comment Utility
Fantastic assistance. Thanks
0