Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why MS ISA 2004 shows MMC error?

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is using MS SBS 2003 R2 server, with MS Exchange and MS ISA 2004 installed. After these setup, I installed MS 2003 sp2. All programs worked well, except ISA; Whenever I want to edit any existing firewall policy, when I select let's say "traffic" or "Protocols" tab, the error as attached snapshot popup, why?

How to solve the problem? ISA 2004 MMC error
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1920 total points
ID: 33678820
Fairly common problem with several of the MMC's after applying some updates. The following outlines the fix which works in most situations:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/04/04/getting-the-error-quot-mmc-has-detected-an-error-in-snap-in-quot.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 80 total points
ID: 33679413
For ISA 2004, make sure you have the ISA 2004 SP3 deployed rather than the ISA SP2 mentioned in the article. ISA 2004 SP2 was a nest of horrors.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 33688556
I just installed sp2 and one KB as mentioned by RobWill. Must I install sp3? Does the installation requires to restart the server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33688560
You don't have to 'must' anything - it is your server, it is your head :)
0