Solved

Will a Server 2008 x64 Key work for a Server 2008 x86 edition?

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a legal key from a server that had 2008 server installed but it was 64 bit. Can I use that key for a server 2008 x86 (32) Bit Install?
0
Comment
Question by:bLampert
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 33678823
I haven't tried on single license.  But with volumn licenses, it works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 33678834
Ya, this is a single volume.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua_Peters earned 50 total points
ID: 33678843
I believe it will. It works for Windows 7 but that would be R2. 2008 is based on Vista
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 33678861
It depends on the license, but generally not. A single license, without any volume license with Microsoft means you are going to have to repurchase, unless you can get Microsoft to issue you  a new x86 license.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33681881
If you purchase the software and both versions came with the server or the package you bought then yes the key should work for both
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 33702865
It worked. Thanks again
0