Solved

Word file cannot be modified.

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello group,
I'm given a a Microsoft Word document which contains a form in it but it is readonly.  Of course, I can type in specific filed but I cannot change the size or font of things I type in edit boxes or ...

How can I make it editable?

Thanks,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 33678836
Can you highlight everything (Ctrl +A) and copy it to a new word document then save it as a new file name.  From there on, you can change it.

enz
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33678854

Not at all. it is disabled.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33678864
In Word 2003 Click Tools - Protect Document  and click the Stop Protection button. If the author has not set a password, you should be able to unlock the document. If the author has set a password, contact the author.

cheers, teylyn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33678939

It is Word 2007 so I did right click on the circle button > Word options and ... security but no luck. There is no such a thing as Stop Portection option or I might have missed it.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 125 total points
ID: 33678955
In Word 2007 click the Review ribbon  - Restrict Editing - Stop Protection
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 33679448
Thanks
0