Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I clone/backup a Solaris 10 hard drive?

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Installed Solaris 10 on a box here at home.  How do I backup up the drive completely and safely?

For Windows I've been using Norton Ghost imaging.  What do I do with Solaris 10?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ihateuselessitbooks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 375 total points
ID: 33679833
You could use flarcreate to take a complete backup. Ace blog post here by Ben Rockwood about using the aforementioned to do pretty much what you're after too.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 375 total points
ID: 33679931
if you are using Solaris x86, please read the instructions in:
http://www.teitara.com/cldsk86.html 
for Sparc platform, please read http:Q_21516532.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ihateuselessitbooks
ID: 33680654
good idea, maybe a 64 GB flash drive will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihateuselessitbooks
ID: 33680666
this Flash is not related to flash drive, but just the name of the backup method I assume.
0