[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 update rollup 4 issues

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What are the main issues that comes up with Exchange 2010 rollup 4?
Does it directly effect to exchange 2010 running services and gives errors while the installation?
0
Comment
Question by:Kanchana_Silva
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33678879
It stops exchange from running while it does the upgrade, it may not require a re-boot but email will go offline while you perform the update.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33678884
I would go to SP1 not Rollup 4, BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanchana_Silva
ID: 33678957
I went through some many forums regarding rollup4 but I was not happy to install it on our production servers as it is a risk.
Is there any user forums that I can get to know about Exchange 2010 SP1? including Practical difficulties.

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterSinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679094
I have installed SP1 on 15 servers so far and It is a long process, but has worked very well. I do not know of a forum, but from my experience, it is good.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33679518
SP1 is safe and stable nothing to worry about it. however if you are running Exchange edge on TMG do not install it it will break your TMG

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/08/do-not-install-exchange-2010-sp1-on-your-edgetmg-server/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 33686547
As I said, SP1 is fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34740757
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0