[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 bandwidth requirements for remote users using SAP & MsOffice

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How to calculate bandwidth requirements for terminal server 2008.
Remote users access SAP as a terminal service and print locally. MsOffice is installed on the remote
desktops and documents are accessed over the network.
Please help with sizing of bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:relwaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua_Peters
ID: 33678898
We use mobile broadband cards to connect remotely and they have no problem. We can print and access files on the server. The only issue I would see with the slower bandwidth would be the graphics being sent to the remote computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:relwaw
ID: 33679249
How did you calculate your bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 750 total points
ID: 33681736
Honestly what you are asking is an impossible question to answer.
Bandwidth requirements change based on the apps being used, on how much printing is done, on how many pages you print on average per print job, how the link is being share for other things like email, web surfing, etc.
What we do on TS/RDS is to use PERFMON (Performance Monitor - built in tool on any Windows Server) and collect data for a day or two on the RDP-tcp listener. That will give you the exact number of how much RDP traffic happened. You will also collect the number of sessions running so you end up with a graph that will show number of users and bandwidth over time.
This will give you exactly what users are using in your particular environment.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:relwaw
ID: 34627300
Not a a complete answer to my problem...
0