Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Client install on 64bit Linux

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Installing Oracle client on a Linux Server (a requirement for OBIEE11g) - The installer is failing the pre-req checks with the following message:

PRVF-7532: Package "libaio-devel-0.3.106(i386) is missing on node

However, when I rpm -q for I am seeing it installed:
#rpm -q | grep libaio-devel
libaio-devel-0.3.106-3.2

Any ideas how to get around this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:daledog9
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 33678958
yum install libaio-devel.i386
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 33678995
hi daledog9,

                Check this useful links.

Oracle® Database Client Installation Guide 11g Release 1 (11.1) for Linux

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32003.pdf

Installing and Upgrading:

http://www.oracle.com/pls/db111/portal.portal_db?selected=11

Thanks
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33679006
to add to my previous comment, that is to install the 32bit libaio devel package.  What you're seeing when doing rpm query is x64 package; you need both.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 33679384
i would also check this document ....
http://ivan.kartik.sk/oracle/install_ora10gR2_redhat.html 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daledog9
ID: 33682231
Thank you, once I configured my repository to use yum, I successfully executed your command and the installer is continuing on.  I figured since there is a working 11g database on this server, all pre-req's should have been there - but looks like one was missing!

Thank you - this is a great forum.
0