Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Firewall

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Cisco ASA 5505 firewall that I am setting up. I am using the following versions:
ASA Version : 8.2(3)
ASDM Version: 6.3(4)

I have a server that is running SBS 2008. My question is about setting up the firewall to open the following ports, (25, 80, 443, 987). I can't seem to find the proper method to do this. Please point me to the correct method for this setup.

Thanks Very Much,
DPillow
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679109
There is a great how-to for this by Pete, here: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000077.htm

Note that if/when you upgrade to 8.3, you will have to rewrite the nat statements. Cisco has drastically changed the way they work in the new version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 33679143
I will review the info and see if this is what I need. Thanks for the prompt reply.
DPillow
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33679895
Yay me!

>> Cisco has drastically changed the way they work in the new version

Indeed they have see http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000247.htm

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 33684341
Is there a simple method to allow ports (25, 80, 443, 987) to be open for my SBS 2008 Server? I am using ASA 8.2(3) version.
Thanks,
DPillow
0