Solved

What is the valid registry path on getting the location and version of MS PowerPoint in a 64-bit and 32-bit Win 7?

Posted on 2010-09-14
18
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to know the valid registry path on getting the location and version of a MS PowerPoint in a different scenarios:

1. MS Office 64-bit in Win7 64-bit
2. MS Office 32-bit in Win7 64-bit
3. MS Office 32-bit in Win7 32-bit

Please also include in the scenarios the different versions of MS Office

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:itrphil
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bupper earned 250 total points
ID: 33679393
Each version of office has a different folder number:
Office 2007 = 12.0
Office 2010 = 14.0

To access the default PowerPoint folder in the registry, go to:
Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\ VERSIONNUMBER \Powerpoint

Is this what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33679406
Just to add, MS Office version location is independent of the OS version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33679555

Thanks bupper! Yes that's what I'm looking for, but I also need to know the registry path when using a 64-bit windows 7 in a 64-bit MS Office and a 64-bit windows7 in a 32-bit MS Office.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33679564
It would be the same. the reg path doesnt change with OS versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33679594
I would also like to know the registry path on getting the location and version of MS PowerPoint when using a virtualization version of MS Office 2010 Home and Student / MS Office 2010 Home and Business / MS Office 2010 Starter.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33679603
Are you using Remote desktop/Windows terminal services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33679670
No. I'm not using Remote Desktop
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33679692
Then, I guess I did not understand "virtualization version of MS Office 2010 ".. Sorry. I've tried only application virtualization from Windows 2008 server terminal server/terminal client.

In such cases also, the reg entry will be same as above on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33680035
Like the MS Office 2010 Home and Student that uses a Click-to-Run software... Is it the same reg entry mentioned above?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33680277
I'm not familiar. Need to look around and understand it better.

In any case, the location of the reg entry will be the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33680316
ok. Thanks xdomains!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mismoboy
mismoboy earned 250 total points
ID: 33686295
itrphil,
OK, here is Microsoft's recommended registry path to go look for Powerpoint and it's version.  As a matter of fact, this is the recommended path(s) to look up all installed applications.  Below is the recommended path to look up for all applications (one is for 32 bit (x86) and other two is for for 64 bit (x64) system)

x86 System = HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
x64 System = HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
32 bit app. on a x64 system = HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Once you get to the Uninstall root, you will see a bunch of GUID folders, one of those folders is Powerpoint, and you will find the program name and version.  Like I said, you will see every application installed on that machine.  It does not matter what version of Office you are looking for, they are all there.  Remeber, x64 system stores apps in two hives and x86 only has one hive (hence my verbiage above) Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 33686327
I would like to make a correction: On x64 systems, it will store in the it's respected hive whether an app is x86 or x64.  For example, all 32 bit apps will be store in the "HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall " only.  Some Microsoft programs like Dot Net 4.0 Framework x64 be stored in both hives on an x64 system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33688625
I guess this is the location for storing uninstall information.
But the path given in the above posts ([HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\12.0\PowerPoint\InstallRoot]  "Path"="C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\Office12\\"
also gives the location.
I guess this is easier to find than the 'Uninstall' path... and independent of the h/w & OS architecture.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 33689015
xdomains,
I have many years experience with installation builds and building installations aka software re-packaging and the uninstall hive is the best registry hive to use to determine progam name and version.  Remember, your Add\Remove programs or Program and Features is reading off this hive to display what software you have installed on the machine.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33690487
I agree, this will be the most perfect way. Also, thanks for the info..:)

That is because Installers/Uninstallers need to figure out the architecture and take decisions especially when multi-architecture components, other s/w packages are being installed. So, a bit more complex.

I guess itrphil will have to decide the methodology to use depending on the requirements.


0
 

Author Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33699437
Thanks for the help guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itrphil
ID: 33785029
Thanks guys!
0