Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New SSL Cert with Sharepoint site has problems

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just added an SSL certificate to a Sharepoint site. The site has access to an Exchange calendar and has a logo (picture) on it. If I access the site via http, I see the sharepoint site and then am prompted for my credentials to access the calendar. I enter my credentials and the calendar pops up. Everything looks good at that point. Now, if I try to access the same sharepoint site via https, I am prompted for my credentils before it displays the site; once I login, it then gives me the following message:


 Security Warning window

If I click on "Yes" button, it then displays the site, but there is a broken link where my logo was and the I see the outline of the calendar, but inside the are where the calendar would be there is a large exclamation mark inside a circle and it says "Navigation to the webpage was cancelled" and below that it says "What you can try:" and below that it says "Retype the address". So, just adding the SSL certificate, seems to mess my whole site up. Is there a reason behind this?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfrank earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679497
Hi,

The Calendar and logo files need to be served across HTTPS as well. It seems to me like you're hitting both those across HTTP which will cause Internet Explorer to prompt like that.

Basically saying some parts of the site are HTTPS, which it is going to display, while others are HTTP which it's going to stop loading.

Thanks

Russ

http://www.technicaltribulations.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 33681577
How would I do that in this case? Would access to both of those be setup in IIS or Sharepoint? I don't know Sharepoint. I am not sure how and where the link to the Exchange calendar is setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 33725463
knightfrank,

Any idea how I server a calendar and image across https? Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123459
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0