Solved

How to hide network drives but still use them for apps

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am wondering how I can hide network drives for users but still have them available for applications.
If someone can help that will be appreciated.
Regards,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 100 total points
ID: 33679173
something here (registry hack) which might work, dont know as I have not tried it myself http://www.mombu.com/microsoft/certification-networking/t-how-to-hide-a-network-drive-on-xp-321111.html

and here is the ms article about it http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 100 total points
ID: 33679184
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/computer-tips/hide-a-drive-in-windows-the-easy-way/

Here you are, but remember this way, user still try all the drive letter if they know about it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Malajlo
Malajlo earned 100 total points
ID: 33680018
Disable share mapping and use hidden shares. Network drive is only for easyier use (and old applications using drive letters only)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TSGITDept
TSGITDept earned 100 total points
ID: 33685638
I use these ALL the time and especially for applications, scripts, etc.

Put a "$" after the share name and it will be hidden from Network Browsing.

Example...
Server Name:     BigFileServer
Visible Share:     d:\shares\Accounting    Shared as "Accounting"
UNC path:          \\BigFileServer\Accounting

Hidden Share:     d:\shares\Accounting    Shared as "Accounting$"
UNC path:          \\BigFileServer\Accounting$

For security best practices:
Create a custom security group (say, "AccountingBatchUpload" for example) to grant Share level and NTFS level access
Then create a service account for your application (add it to the group) and use to authenticate, say "zAccountingBatchUpload" for example.  ( I prefix all my service accounts with a "z" so that they always show up at the end of the alphabet in the AD user list.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:3_S
3_S earned 100 total points
ID: 33685797
First of all I use the $ sign to create drives that users don't have to see.
Then from your application you can make the connection using shell
net use \\server\share$ /user:domain\user password

In the net use command no drive letter is specified. (not need else it will show up in windows explorer)
You can also specify other user then the logged in user.
Now you can access the files with the UNC path.

At the end of the application use
net use \\server\share$ /delete
this disconnects the drive and if you used other credentials the user will not be able to connect back to this drive with his credentials even if he knows the UNC path.

I mostly embed this in the application itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 33837900
Solution not needed anymore
0