Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send email on Windows XP startup

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to send an email message (e.g. "Station 1 just rebooted") to designated recipients every time the machine reboots.  I need it to trigger from a machine startup script (as opposed to a user startup script) as the machine will be unattended.  The machine is a Windows XP box.  I don't need anything fancy - the recipient list will be static and the email message will be hard-coded without use of environment variables, etc.  The solution should just use standard SMTP (authentication would be nice).  
0
Comment
Question by:whc4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679258
There a lot console program that help you. See this article for your choice:

http://www.petri.co.il/send_mail_from_script.htm

In my opinion, you should you method 4 from sendmail utilitiy of Daniel Petri

http://www.petri.co.il/sendmail.htm

Create a .bat file like:

SendMail /smtpserver mailsrv01 /to admin@yourdomain.com /from alert@yourdomain.com /subject Message subject /body message body /user youruser /password password

Then add it to machine startup script using Task Schedule when computer start.

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 33680456
Hi
You can use "blat" as well to create a small .bat
This .bat will be started via a scheduled task, for example.

http://www.blat.net/
You have to configure blat the first time, read the FAQ, "CL - Why should I run Blat -install...?"

The .bat might be something like:

hostname > c:\body.txt
c:\blat\blat.exe body.txt -to some@one.com  -from noreply@blah.com -subject "host rebooted" -attach c:\any_file_if_needed.txt

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 33680474
sorry, not "to create a small bat", I mean "AND create a small bat"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whc4
ID: 33685717
Used your recommended method (second link).  Does exactly what I need.  Thanks!
0