Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove line breaks from textarea

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to remove the linke breaks which appear in internet explorer after the output of the textarea?
<textarea cols="90" rows="6" name="content"><!- START --><iframe width="400" height="250" src="http://maps.google.com/maps/api/staticmap?center=<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizAddr'];?>,<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizCity'];?>,<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizState'];?>&zoom=14&size=400x250&maptype=roadmap&markers=color:blue|label:S|<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizAddr'];?>,<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizCity'];?>,<?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizState'];?>&sensor=false"></iframe><br><a href="<?php  session_start();echo $_SESSION['bizurl']; ?>"><?php echo $attorneysStuff['bizName'];?></a><!- END -->
</textarea>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:seopti
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33679226
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33679227
If you are looking for how to remove line breaks using javascript, then
http://www.textfixer.com/tutorials/javascript-line-breaks.php

document.getElementById("textArea1").value will give you the value of TextArea given that its id is textArea1.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bupper earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679330
Here is a good little script you can use for a PHP function (put this in your file before your textarea):
<?php
function stripJunk ($value) {
    // this will trim junk from strings, such as TAB, NEWLINE, NULL, and more
    $value = str_replace(str_split("\x0b\t\x00\r\n\\"), '', $value);
   
    // strip whitespace and other trash from beginning/end
    $value = trim($value);
   
    return $value;
}
?>

Then when you are outputting the data to your textarea, use something like:
<?php echo stripJunk($attorneysStuff['bizAddr']);?>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 33684431
Hai,

1) When storing DB itself use "nl2br" PHP function to store the text

2) When there is display can just print the html code or use the "str_replace" function to replace the break tag.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 33690759
You can use trim() to remove whitespace from the front and back of a string.
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.trim.php

You can use the REGEX example#5 shown here to strip excessive whitespace.
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-replace.php

I would escape the cleaned-up string and store it in the data base.  When I am ready to produce output to the browser, I would take the string out of the data base, run it through htmlentities() to prevent bad stuff going to a client machine, and then use nl2br() to produce the appropriate line spacing.

HTH, ~Ray
0