Solved

Install BES 5.0 on a domain controller

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can BES 5.0 be installed on a domain controller?  There doesn't seem to be any indication that it cannot be and I know it runs on SBS so I'm assuming it can. Can someone verify? Can't seem to find anything on Rim support site that say specifically that it can.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashaw2009
ID: 33679396
Are you referring to Blackberry Enterprise Server standard or Express edition?

According to the following post - Task 3 - you can install it on a DC, you just need to set the local policies as described. Hoever I wouldn't recomend it. Its much more secure to install it on a member server if possible. If it is your only option then yes it should work.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 33681455
Express edition. This post refers only to enterprise.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33684021
i wouldn't recommend it either, DCs are meant to be just that and you never know how the install will go and the amount of reboots you will put that server through thus affecting network services. i would install it on it's own dedicated server or another non-critical server.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 33684982
This server will be dedicated to that, this is not the main file server nor exchange server nor will have any other services on it. The install would not be done during production hours so the number of restarts during install is not an issue.
ashaw2009 - please elaborate on security issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33685177
then it should be fine but that's just me, i tend to leave DCs and  Domain based servers to those services alone but sometime we have no choice. on an exchange server it's ok being it's going to communicate with Exchange anyway but it's recommended to install apart from exchange.


some links:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/193254-bes-5-sbs-2008-a.html

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Server/BES-5-0-No-administrator-console/m-p/329030

Windows Small Business server 2003 (I realize you have it on SBS 2008) is not recommended for BES 5.0

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/software/server_compatibility.jsp#tab_tab_compatibility


BES 5.0 is a enterprise solution that relies on quite a few resources that may have been pre-occupied by a SBS (port 443 just being 1 of them)
 

Installing BES 5.0 on a DNS/DC/Exchange/SQL/OWA is therefore not recommended.
 

You can workaround the 443 port conflict by locating the following KB18175 that can be located on our kb portal http://blackberry.com/btsc/

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 33687862
I'm really looking to find out whether it can be installed on a DC, in this case there would be nothing else running on it. Exchange, SQL, DNS are all on different machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ashaw2009 earned 250 total points
ID: 33687939
The simple answer is yes.

Refer to the following KB:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04293

it is almost exactly the same as the other KB I posted except at the bottom you will find
"BlackBerry® Enterprise Server Express 5.0 for Microsoft® Exchange " in the list.

My main issue with installing it on a DC is that you are allowing that service account to log on locally, and adding it to the local Administrators group. Anyone who gets a hold of the BES account details can log onto your DC and mess with it however this may not be a concern for you.

So the short answer is YES!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 33688182
Thank you.
0