Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp Proliant DL580 g2 will not power on

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,
I received a call from a friend who has a server HP PROLIANT DL580 G2 that was working fine until this friend shut down the server properly, unplug the server to plug it into an APC battery
and He says that the server will not power on but the lights on the server turn on only so he try to connected to the power outlet but it will not power at all as before.
Please advise as I will go tomorrow very early in the morning to help him.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tlovie earned 400 total points
ID: 33679280
I would try plugging it into a different outlet, and powering it on.  If that doesn't work, the first step I would take is changing the power supply.  Generally it's quite easy to change them, at least to test if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ashaw2009
ashaw2009 earned 400 total points
ID: 33679348
Firstly pop out the power supply and push it back in. If it has a 2nd power supply try connecting the second one.

Other things could be that the server is turning on but there is no output on the screen. This could indicate a RAM problem. Try removing then reseating the RAM.

Another thing very with old servers is that if you don't have a keyboard attached to it when it turns on, it won't make it past the POST. So try getting a PS/2 Keyboard and mouse with a Monitor all plugged into the server and see what comes up on the screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raxix
raxix earned 400 total points
ID: 33679703
Try the secondary power supply unit. It also could be the a problem with the power on switch on the server. I had a problem with the power on switch of a DL380.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:alexandermortulev
alexandermortulev earned 400 total points
ID: 33680532
Hi, HP PROLIANT DL580 G2 should have iLO controller.
1. Check iLO presence (should be LAN connector marked as iLO), look for login requisites (lable on server case)
2. Connect server to outlet or battery (server can be switched off, but some lights should indicate AC connection)
3. Connect LAN cable in to iLO port (should be DHCP server available to get IP address of connected Server)
4. From any computer from the same network, in explorer type IP address if iLO (step 3), login using requisites (lable, step 1)
Using iLO WEB you can get status of Server from LOG, you can switch it on if power on switch defective, you can update some firmware if require.

Regards,
Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pravin_abhale11
pravin_abhale11 earned 400 total points
ID: 33681041
Check Proper connection and Power voltage through Multimeter. it is 230V is proper or not. If power is ok then check with the Power cable.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33692533
I thank you all of you guys and to tell you the truth once I got to the place where the server is I just push the button stronger than this person was trying and the server power up.


Thanks.
0