Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add superscript and subscript in Textfield

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi. I wanted to add subscript and superscript Word Like H20, H2So4.
but it is not possilbe with normal texfield. how it can be done in another way.
0
Comment
Question by:swarajya
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 33679357
Water H<sub>2</sub>O will result in H2O

similarly Carbondioxide CO<sub>2</sub> = CO2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toraif
ID: 33679387
If you are dealing with textfield, regularely it will take only plain text which does not support subscripts and superscripts.
If you deal with HTML Codes, you can use himanshut tag mentioned above.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:swarajya
ID: 33679401
i m using it in admin panel means user can enter all this thing but it not supported. what else we can use for this
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajapandian_81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679928
Use HTML editor. In below samples "X2" button is used for subscript and superscript.

Ajax:
http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/Samples/HTMLEditor/HTMLEditor.aspx

FreeTextBox:
http://freetextbox.com/demos/

TinyMCE:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/full.php

CK Editor:
http://ckeditor.com/demo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swarajya
ID: 33723739
Freetext box worked for me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajapandian_81
ID: 33731749
Welcome :-)
0