Solved

Clear the logs on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-14
11
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

I have a MS Exchange 2007 server on MS Server 2003 R2.
I have Exchnage installed on the E:\ drive with all the storage groups on E:\  (700Gb)
The log files were set up on D:\ (40Gb). This is not big enough, and it's killing me.

How does Exchange clear the logs? Do I do a full backup of all the information stores, or a full backup on the logs? Is there a way to manually purge the old logs?

Thanks.
Ampletrix.
0
Comment
Question by:Ampletrix
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toraif
ID: 33679400
Hi,
You can do a full backup in a daily basis, and one backup full incremental weekly on the backup stores.
Logs can be purged by following these links.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-server-2007-log-files-part1.html

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-server-2007-log-files-part2.html

By following the above links you will have a good knowledge about Exchange 2007 logging and how to manage the logs in a way that suites your situation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33679419
The logs are only purged when a full online backup has been completed by an Exchange aware backup product.

Windows Backup is a suitable product.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paritoshjani
ID: 33679463
If you are looking at temporary solution, you should enable circular logging at storage group in Ex2k7. However, if circular logging is enabled, you can recover data only up until the last full backup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 33679480
Thank you Toraif,
When I do a full backup, does it clear the logs? The articles above doesn't make that clear. Do I do a full backup of the logs only, or do I do a full backup of the Storage groups in order to clear the logs?
I'm in a small predicament right now. My databases are dismmounting because there is no space on the D:\ (logs) drive right now.
I am running a full backup of the storage groups as we speak, but I want to make sure that the old logs will be cleared.
 
Thanks for the articles anyway.
Ampletrix.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33679485
paritoshjani, that is dangerous advice.  If there was a recent full backup do you think there would be 40Gb of log files?

Whilst circular logging will purge the logs, it is not a long term fix to this problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 500 total points
ID: 33679535
When you do a full backup of the Storage groups with an Exchange Aware backup product, it marks the databases as being backed up. Exchange will then run its maintenance task to truncate the log files. This is generally scheduled to run nightly between 1am and 5am (in most environments i have been in anyway)

You can manually delete COMMITTED log files.
From the Exchange Console, go to the Tools icon at the bottom and follow the links for Database Maintenance


Some further reading about log file maintenance
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toraif
ID: 33679541
What Backup System are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 33679550
Symantec NetBackup 6.5.4
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toraif
ID: 33679559
Whenever you do the backup, the agent it self will delete/purge the old logs. I use Symantec EXEC 2010 and it is working fine with me. It is a matter of configuring the agent to do the neccessary action after taking backup.

If you need further instructions, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 33679582
Hello Toraif,
Thanks for the input.
Where do I set the agent to do this?
Ampletrix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ampletrix
ID: 33730577
There was some issues with my backups. It didn't clear the arcvhive bit to be able to clear the logs.
0