Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 installation

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi
I'm trying to install sql 2008 r2 in windows 2008 standard 32 bit machine
i'm facing this issue when I try to run the setup

SQL Server setup media does not support the language of the OS or does not have ENU localized files. Use the matching language-specific SQL Server media or change the OS locale through control panel.


Best regd

0
Comment
Question by:rngsudu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 33679623
From a Microsoft post:
There are a few issues mixed in this connect item. One about corrupt media (which needs to be re-downloaded), and one about the new localization enforcement behavior that was put in place for SQL Server 2008 R2.

With SQL Server 2008 R2, there was a localization change made to ensure we allow only supported configurations:

- ENU SQL Server installation on ENU OS
- ENU SQL Server installation on LOC OS (where LOC is any SQL-Server supported language)
- LOC SQL Server installation on LOC OS (where LOC is the same LCID for both SQL Server media and OS language setting)

In the past releases, other combinations were not blocked, but also were not fully supported.

The error message is intentional, and you need to match the system locale and SQL Server media language according to the rules that are now enforced:

"SQL Server setup media does not support the language of the OS or does not have ENU localized files. Use the matching language-specific SQL Server media or change the OS locale through control panel."

 
As per, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee210665(v=SQL.105).aspx, "Localized versions of SQL Server are supported on localized operating systems with the corresponding language".  
More info:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143219(SQL.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33679658
Isn't the message selfdescriptive enough?

What language version is your OS and SQL Server? Did you try to set English everywhere?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rngsudu
ID: 33679757
Hi
Yes I tried english everywhere.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rngsudu
ID: 33741139
hi

It was the issue with media,I downloaded full version again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danubian earned 2000 total points
ID: 33751473
See my first post: "One about corrupt media (which needs to be re-downloaded), [...]"
This is the solution, right ?!
0