?
Solved

Which is the most sercure e-mail service provider?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi everyone,

  I read this article from lifehacker (http://lifehacker.com/software/email-apps/secure-webbased-email-recap-032749.php) that says Gmail is said to be the "most secure of all the popular free email services". Is this entirely ture? I'm currently using YM and Hotmail services, so would it be best to switch to Gmail? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:0nepiece
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raxix
ID: 33679675
Gmail.
It will not even show the IP of your PC on the send email. So it is difficult to trace. And also all the pages are enrypted as long as you are logged in to gmail.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33680491
The most secure ? of course it's depend of your budget.
Every email account can be secured.

I using brightmail combined with another anti spam gateway service provider.
So if there's an email send to my domain address, it's goes to many of secure email provider before the email coming to my inbox in gmail.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 2000 total points
ID: 33681163
I have been using hushmail.com services for quite a long time now.
That means they're reliable _and_ secure :)

read up: http://www.hushmail.com/about/technology/how-it-works/

I also use GPG (and its various frontends) either on webmail apps or OS native clients to secure my messages that I exchange with my friends who are able and willing to use GPG/PGP. There are frontends and clients that have GPG support built in, plugins, traybar applications etc. All in all - can't have better privacy/security than that.

So that if you keep using hotmail/yahoo mail but start to sign (and encrypt) your messages with GPG, you'll have a more secure solution.

after RTFA it appears the hushmail is also the lifehacker favourite. Since they are not as big as other players in the scene, they didn't make it to the top of the 'popular' list. It shouldn't deter you from using their services, however (otherwise they have no chance to grow as big :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sujith_Nair
ID: 33697911
hi! 0nepiece, as pointed out Husmail has been here for quite some long, even before the emergence of Gmail !
It is technically the most secure(free), with the only limitation being the sender and receiver both should use Husmail.  How it is more secure? follow  the link supplied above. Gmail keeps the connection secure whereas the husmail in fact scrambles the sent messages !! that's the key difference(in addition it also keeps the connection secure) !

What does that mean ? A secured connection is the connection between you and the server that has been secured to prevent anyone listening in! (possible in a shared/wireless/LAN connections)

Hope this helps,

regards,
Sujith
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jako
jako earned 2000 total points
ID: 33699481
Not true about the limitation. The recipient does _NOT_ have to be a hushmail user. In every case hushmail doesn't find the public keys of the recipients to be available the message is secured with a custom key pair that has a password deductible from a question (that doesn't have to be a question). from their documentation:

"Question & Answer

If the recipient of your email is not a Hushmail user, or has not uploaded their PGP key to our server, you can still send them a secure email by specifying a question and answer. The recipient must be able to answer the question, word for word, in order to read the contents of the email.

If you are encrypting your message using a question and answer, you should use a question which can only be answered by yourself and the recipient. For example, "Who is the governor of California?" is not a good question, since this can be answered by almost anyone. Instead, try something like "What did I order for dinner at the restaurant last night?" or "What did we talk about on the phone this afternoon?". If you would like to use a complicated password, you could make the question "What is the password?" and then contact the recipient by phone or some other means to provide them with the answer.

Answers are case insensitive (A is the same as a), and spaces, periods, commas, and hyphens will be ignored.

For more information on encrypting your message using a question and answer, please read our white paper or contact your support representative."

===

instead of questions that could have multiple variants for answers I usually use some other form of communication (usually skype or SMS) to send the password beforehand and then the encrypted hush message.
0