Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All,

  I have Exchange 2007 server in a single box, I installed Exchange 2010 in another box and would like to migrate my mailbox's, POP3,outlook anywhere, activesync, SSL to the new Exchange 2010 server.also I would like to know. can Exch 2010 act as CAS server, means that my CAS is Exch2010 and my Mailbox's are still on Exch2007 untill I move all my mailbox's?

please advise with best steps to migration all my 500 Mailbox's..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EichhornH earned 500 total points
ID: 33679672
Hello,

a best practices in moving from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 you'll find under http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778
and
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/27/429522.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:v_9mhdrf
v_9mhdrf earned 500 total points
ID: 33679732
Yes E2010 will act as CAS server as it is an Upgrade version from Exchange 2007.
The higher version always takes precedence.

And for more details about migration from exchange 2007 to 2010, please go through the following below mentioned article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158.aspx
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/davestork/archive/2009/08/23/the-road-to-exchange-2010-migration-paths.aspx
http://howto.techworld.com/data-centre/3205857/eight-critical-steps-for-migrating-to-exchange-2010/
http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47778

Hope this helps!

Thanks
Mohammed :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 33828344
good
0