Solved

Is Intel I5 processor suitable for SQL server 2005 32 bit or 64 bit?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is Intel I5 processor suitable for SQL server 2005 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:GSGDBA
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 31 total points
ID: 33679708
It should work fine, if that's what you're asking, assuming you have very minimal databases.  Beyond that, it MAY work fine - it really depends on the requirements of your databases/database applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 33679762
What would you suggest for testing server?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33679778
Depends what you're testing.  If your testing a load the size of google.com, then I'd suggest a server farm with thousands of systems.

If you're testing a load of 3 workstations running a query every 5 minutes, then an i5 should be more than fine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 31 total points
ID: 33679950
The I5 is a 64 bit processor, so assuming you install a 64bit version of Windows, you can run SQL64 bit and take full advantage of the better performace and memory management.

You can install a 32 Windows/SQL in the I5 but you will not be utilizing the hardare to its best advantage
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shanyuen
shanyuen earned 31 total points
ID: 33680455
Both of them would be fine.
64 bit OS with 64 bit SQL is the right choice.
Because 32 bit OS/APP cannot use memory higher than 4 GB.
2 ^32 < 4 GB

So why still using 32 bit ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 32 total points
ID: 33680841
Yea, to follow up on everyone elses comments the processor is fine for any reasonable sized database. The critical constraint on a database is ram, the processor (within reason) is secondary.

If the database is small enough to fit into ram you are onto a winner.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 33805127
Thanks for your valuable comments
0