Solved

Is there a free command line / programmtically usable up-to-date anti-virus / malware scanner?

Posted on 2010-09-15
17
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm looking for a free anti-virus / malware / spyware scanner which can be used from within my program.

So I need it to either run from the command line or via an api or something.

Also need to be able to run with vb.net 2005 prog
0
Comment
Question by:mindwarpltd
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33679888
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33680037
It doesn't look very up-to-date

http://www.sdfix.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33680430
There's many free anti virus out there that have command line scanner included.
Ex: clamav, PAVCL, trend sysclean, etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33680830
clamav is open source, and is being actively maintained.

While some of the 'free' antivirus are free for general use, i suspect that to use them in your own program may require a fee or some sort of royalty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33680924
Ok I've installed clamav which had two options provide a key or use free.

Now I can't find any help on use it at the command line ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33680988
What operating system are you looking at using it under? windows , linux etc etc?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33681025
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33681144
Yes windows...

I think these instructions are out of date, I don't have that program, these are the only exe files  have.

C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\ips.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\agent.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\creport.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\ipsupporttool.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\iptray.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\uninstall.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\2.0.14\updater.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\tetra\driverctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\ClamAV for Windows\tetra\setloadorder.exe

Hmmm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33681224
Ahh I had the wrong program.

Got the right one now.

However, I'm going to need to gain the results of the scan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33681272
This is what I have so far which scans, closes but doesn't produce a log.

"C:\Program Files\ClamWin\bin\ClamWin.exe" --mode=scanner --path="D:\myfile.exe" --log="c:\clamavlog.txt" --close
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33681417
the program should return a code of 0 if the file is virus free, or 1 if it is infected. do you want more results than this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33681709
Oh does it.

No that would be fine.

Can I get it not to show the gui ?

I want to run it from my program and make it as fast as possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33681758
nope, as the gui is a wrapper to the command line as far as i know bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33681850
Unfortunately I have no way of testing the 0 or 1 result, as I don't want to play with viruses, is this documented somewhere?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chqshaitan earned 500 total points
ID: 33682081
you can download a harmless virus called eicar, it is used for testing basic av functionality.

mail posting on the error codes : http://lurker.clamav.net/message/20070209.130308.4cf37458.en.html

eicar virus download : http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 33682179
Excellent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33698627
You accepting answer that not related with your question.
Iam the first one that preferring with clamav,etc.
0