Solved

How to create a Bootable ISO file after using the Windows OPK to create a custom .XML file ?

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am attempting to make an automated Windows 7 install using the OPK.
By using Windows SIM I have created an answer file that should be able to get through the
installation without any interference from me whatsoever.
Yet after the creation of the .XML file I am left rather puzzled about how to create a ISO
File that wil be able to install Windows using the settings I preconfigured.
I tried googling it but I must admit that my attempts at finding something usefull have proven rather fruitless.
I also tried to search through the Help documents located in the OPKs installation directory.
But the information located there can be a little confusing to say the least.

So in short.
How can I create a Working bootable ISO file that will install Windows 7 using the .xml file I created ?

 
0
Comment
Question by:ElisysAutomatisering
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33680003
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 33680029
I'm trying it out right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 33680096
It works till I hit step 5: Prepare the Image
The windows pe tools command prompt won't accept peimg as a command
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33680114
looks like peimg was replaced with DISM in windows 7 but microsoft haven't updated all technet articles yet.

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/135593-peimg-missing/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 33680187
I need a little time to get a pc to test it on
But I'll get back to you as soon as possible
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 33680990
I am still left rather puzzled about how to make an ISO file that fully contains the data required to install windows and have my answer file
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cperry71
ID: 33697264
Can you show the commands that you are using to try to create the ISO file?  Maybe the image isn't mounting correctly.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PTulgaa
ID: 33710833
Why don't you try to use *.ISO file and make custom using IMAGEX tool for Windows 7
or,
There is custom made Windows PE automated tool, you can easily install but not so recommended for advanced use. I will explain in detail if you come interested in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElisysAutomatisering
ID: 33714453
I have been able to create a ISO file but I've still hit a snag
According to a guide I found on another site I should place the answerfile I created in the root directory of my disk.
But now that its there Windows Setup doesn't use it and I've still got to do everything manually
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cperry71 earned 250 total points
ID: 33717250
Did you name it Autounattend.xml or unattend.xml?
0