Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Convertor Issues

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

My VMware vSphere Infrastructure is on below IP segments;

I have 5 VMware ESX hosts and "vh-storage" has been assigned to run the virtual SAN storage, VM Converter and vCenter server.

Openfiler vSAN storage and the other ESX server's Service Consoles are in 192.168.10.0 range and my local area network is on 192.168.20.0 range.

So vCenter server has been assigned 192.168.20.100 and it's has a IP assigned from 192.168.10.0 in order connect all the vhosts in to the vCenter Server.

And as you see below VM Converter has assigned 192.168.20.101 from my LAN

vh-storge [192.168.10.50]
       vm-OpenFiler vSAN     [192.168.10.1]
       vm-vCenter Server      [192.168.20.100] & [192.168.10.100]
       vm-VMConverter         [192.168.20.101]

vh-01 [192.168.10.51]
vh-02 [192.168.10.52]
vh-03 [192.168.10.53]
vh-04 [192.168.10.54]

However I get errors when I convert physical machines to the virtual machines using VMConverter.

Do I missing something here ??

Thanks a lot for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VMthinker
ID: 33679990
Hi,

Could please tell us the errors for troubleshooting?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33680019
VMthinker: OK I will try to regenerate it but for your information it's passed agent installing but gave an error when it's trying the create the VM in the ESX

Tnx for your prompt response !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33680292
errors were;

at a time "VM converter a general system occurred :unknown internal error"

last "FAILED: agent.internal.fault.PlatformError.summary"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VMthinker earned 1000 total points
ID: 33680322
Your Workaround: Provided by VMware

Consecutive conversions of powered-on machines running Windows Server 2000 fail every other time
If you try to convert a powered-on machine running Windows Server 2000 several consecutive times, every second conversion task fails with the following error in Converter Standalone logs:
agent.internal.fault.PlatformError.summary.
Workaround: If the conversion task fails, right-click the task in the task list, select Copy As New to create a new conversion task, and run it again.

Also View this: http://communities.vmware.com/thread/197800

Thanks!

--------------------------------------

Please award helpful / correct if this post has helped

By: Another VMware newbie, VMthinker
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VMthinker
ID: 33680332
Hi,

The problem may also be due to your Anti-Virus / Firewall. You might want to post what kind of AV or Firewall you are using.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------

Please award helpful / correct if this post has helped

By: Another VMware newbie, VMthinker
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33680490
VMthinker: at any chance this errors generating b'coz of the diferent IP ranges I assinged ???

Please advise ?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VMthinker
ID: 33680566
Hi,

I don't think its due to your IP addressing error. If you are worried about the IP problem, I recommend that you have a look at your firewall exceptions, service and protocols. Your Anti-Virus may also play a part in this. What OS are you using?

Thanks

--------------------------------------

Please award helpful / correct if this post has helped

By: Another VMware newbie, VMthinker
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33684078
Hi

I think you need to add more information about what you are treing to do, and how.

First i need to ask if all IPs communicate with each other? Can you ping each IP from both sides?

You are trying to convert a physical machine to inside of your VMware Infrastructure right? When you start your conversion can you connect to the vCenter(or ESX host) to hold the new VM? If so, then the communication between the vConverter and the Storage, will be by the vCenter(or ESX host)

Before convert a physical machine we need to do some pre and post tasks. If not you can find many issues, or you cannot have success,

Please read this article and see if can help you

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33684977
Q:IPs communicate with each other?
Yes, pinging fine

Q:You are trying to convert a physical machine to inside of your VMware Infrastructure right?
Yes

Q:When you start your conversion can you connect to the vCenter(or ESX host) to hold the new VM?
Yes. both can be connect

Q:If so, then the communication between the vConverter and the Storage, will be by the vCenter(or ESX host)
not clear, plz just explain bit more

BTW adding secondary Service Console IP from LAN IP range (192.168.20.0) resolved the issue.

Please advise..

I'll check above link too... and awaiting for you response !

Tnx a lot !

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 33685860
Hi

When you connect your vConverter to the vCenter or ESX host to P2V your physical machine(PM), the connection to the Storage(from the vCenter or ESX host) is trough vCenter or EX host, not directly. So if you can connect, then this is not an issue.

But since your are converting online, and you have different subnets(between PM and vCenter) then this can be an issue during the communication. Maybe, i never tested this(and today i cannot test).

So you have 2 options, or add a IP into your PM with the same vCenter subnet, or add a IP into the Service Console with the same subnet of your PM

Or you can try a cold migration and connect directly with the vCenter and this can bypass that issue

Hope this can help you

Jail
0