Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forefront TMG Error: Refresh Failed, 0x80070422

Posted on 2010-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

getting the error as above and in picture when i just open TMG, ive checked and all the TMG services are running, ive even restarted them to be sure and the error still occurs

and if i press continue i get an error about the scripts running on the page and cant click anything

i have updated to TMG SP1 if that helps

Thanks for any info
TMG.png
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33690533
Hi Awilderbeast,
Try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958043
I know it focusses on windows updates however your error could be BITS related.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33690563
ive tried the resolution it suggested with the bat file

no luck, ever comes across this before?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33690679
I haven't seen it personally however some things to check:
Do you have any automatic services not started?
Also, please check event logs at time of this error to get any more info? i.e. any errors prior?  If only one error is it same as screenshot?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33690840
yeah checked that straight away, all starte

below are the only disabled ones, whether they should be or not i dont know?

event logs show nothing too, checked that straight away
services.PNG
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 33703585
Cech the following services:
Background Intelligent Transfer Service
Windows Modules Installer

Both services should not be disabled...
BITS should be started.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33703595
And Windows Management Instrumentarium should not be disabled in general, TMG uses WMI...
Default = automatic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33714551
a load of services got disabled when i installed some windows updates, for future ref how do i find out what services a peice of software needs?

i googled for ages but came up trumps

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33714842
No Split of points?  I steered the solution in the direction of services not started/automatic.  Just didn't get to respond in time which service.
0