Solved

my sql in xampp

Posted on 2010-09-15
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have just started learning PHP & Mysql. I have installed Xampp server on my system. I am running php scripts also, now I want to start Mysql.  Could any one let me know how to start MySql.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:UsamaFoad
Comment Utility
Start ---> All Programs --->Apache Friends --->XAMPP then click "XAMPP Control Panel"
Double click the XAMPP Control Panel icon (on the taskbar)
From the control panel you can Start/Stop the MySql & you can check the Svc beside the MySql to run it as windows service
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
Comment Utility
Hi,

There is xampp control panel in the xamp directory.

There is a list of services when clicking it.

You can use the phpmyadmin as localhost/phpmyadmin and can manage mysql easily
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
Comment Utility
Hi,
try xampp control panel or use mysql_start.bat in xampp folder
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
Comment Utility
Hi,

thanks for ur answers, but now how to start using sql, i want to create the table, so where to go and start..?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hi,

use phpmyadmin.
if u have not created any virtual host then use
localhost/phpmyadmin
u can even use sqlyog as gui
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
Comment Utility
If you go on localhost you will see default xampp site this will have an option on left menu phpmyadmin click on that once loaded create database table etc
You can also use gui tool for mysql search for mysql gui
0