Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure ISA server authentication

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-12
We are using ISA server 2006 as web proxy server and we want to configure the domain authentication. If the domain users login , then user should able to browse the internet without authentication and if local users or anonymous login , then users should get the authentication dialog box to enter the domain credentials.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sivark14
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbprogrammer
ID: 33680067
You can easily use Microsoft ISA Firewall Client for your requirements...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 33683152
1.
In the ISA Server Management, go to firewall policy, create a new access rule allowing HTTP and HTTPS to "External" and apply it to "Authenticated users" (not "All users"), which then forces authentication.

2.
Create a GPO forcing internet explorer to browse through the proxyserver by forcing Internet Explorer to use automatic configuration hosted by your ISA server: http://yourISAserver:8080/array.dll?Get.Routing.Script

This way, only authenticated users are able to browse the internet without login-dialogs, as the credentials are used from the domainlogin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivark14
ID: 34103137
Have configured the way you have suggested and now users is able to login without dialog box.
Thanks
0