Solved

MSI Windows Installer Package DLL Error

Posted on 2010-09-15
10
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
To make a long story short, I am trying to install VMware Workstation 7.1.1 on my Windows 7 64bit machine (after a nasty VMware 7.0.1. uninstall). I have finally gotten it to the point where I can run the install (exe or msi) for Workstation and it gets almost to the end and throws this error.

Error 1723. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A DLL required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor. Action VM_perfMonInstall.05A3DB77_E7FB_4275_AA00_2FC19218E5DA, entry: VMInstallPerfmon, library: C:\Windows\Installer\MSI754C.tmp

It's weird... because by this point in the install the VMware Workstation icons have been added, I can open VMware Workstation (as long as I do not close out of the error) and run it, but once i close out of the error it rolls back the install. Does anyone have any ideas on this one? I have no clue at this point.

0
Comment
Question by:IsaacWeathers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33680347
Try to Right click that setup file choose Run as administrator.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33680957
Take a look at this VMware to clean up a failed installation:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1308&sliceId=2&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=110462961&stateId=0 0 115400664

That is a very long link, so the KB article ID is 1308.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsaacWeathers
ID: 33682689
@shanyuen, already tried that.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:IsaacWeathers
ID: 33682702
@thinkpads_user, already tried that as well.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33683742
It is fairly easy to screw up any OS installation, so if you cannot clean up VMware (heavy into your networking and low level OS underpinnings), you may need to consider re-installing Windows to get it to work.

I have VMware V 7 running on two Windows 7 machines and one of them I upgraded from a prior V7 install, so it all works at this level. I had V7.0.1 on this latter machine and it was no issue to allow the V7.1.1 installer to uninstall the prior version and carry on with the new version.

I do not know what else to suggest.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33685579
I am not sure how to get past the error - but you indicated that workstation starts and runs ok until you close out the error and it all rolls back. You might be able to get around it by starting the install program and letting it run until you hit the error.

Next find the .msi file that was extracted when you ran the setup program - likely it will be in %TEMP%. You can do a search on all files *.msi in %TEMP% and find the newest one, copy that file somewhere safe.

Close out install and let it roll back.

Double click the .msi file you archived earlier - if it hits the error again it shouldn't roll back.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33698642
Try to re-download the installer.
It's can be happen if you got corrupt installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsaacWeathers
ID: 33719053
I tried all of the above and it didn't work. FInally had to reinstall Windows to get around the error. Thanks anyways.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IsaacWeathers
ID: 33719067
Didn't address/fix the issue... reinstalling OS isn't really a "solution"...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33720499
Thank you. I know that re-installing the OS is a pain, but sometimes it comes to that. So thanks again and for the update. ... Thinkpads_User
0