?
Solved

SQL SUM of nvarchar to decimal

Posted on 2010-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

I have to work with some data that unfortunately is not very friendly in terms of allowing to use SUM. This is what I am trying to do ...

SELECT SUM(CAST(BidValue AS decimal)) AS BidValue FROM Portfolios

BidValue is nvarchar data type. There is nothing I can do to change this, but the issue I am having is I need it to return the decimal places, not round the returned value up or down.

Is there another data type I need to cast to, or is there something I need to add to this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DaiWilliams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680134
simply:

SELECT SUM(CAST(BidValue AS decimal(20,5) )) AS BidValue FROM Portfolios

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33680208
SELECT SUM(CAST(BidValue AS decimal(15,7) )) AS BidValue FROM Portfolios
WHERe BidValue IS NOT NULL OR BidValue <> ''

7 is decimal places
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33680214
A Correction..


SELECT SUM(CAST(BidValue AS decimal(15,7) )) AS BidValue FROM Portfolios
WHERe BidValue IS NOT NULL AND BidValue <> ''

7 is decimal places
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Priya Perumpilavil
ID: 33680296
try this
SELECT  sum( convert (decimal,BidValue)) AS BidValue FROM Portfolios
0