Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forecast data based on Parato chart

Posted on 2010-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I would like to request Experts help. How  to incorporate 20% of increase for each year (2011,2012 and 2013) based on average rate in the attached chart and need to differentiate the exciting and forecast value clearly. Is that possible to create a pareto chart to show this 20% increment for these forecast year? Hope Experts could help me to create this chart.



Chart-Parato.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Theva
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 33680307
Hello Theva,

maybe something like this?

cheers, teylyn
Chart-Parato.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 33680320
or this version, with the increase calculated as 20% of the average.

cheers, teylyn
Chart-Parato-v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 33680390
third time lucky. I mixed up the price and quantity data in the previous two charts. Sorry. See this for a better approach.

cheers, teylyn
Chart-Parato-v3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tilsant
tilsant earned 800 total points
ID: 33680433
Hi Theva,
May be you can also use/show the values from the FORECAST worksheet function.

Also, in case if you need to change the 20% to a different value then just change the value in cell A6.



Tils.

Copy-of-Chart-Parato.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theva
ID: 33683451
Hi Teylyn/Tils:

Thanks  for the brilliant chart, simply amazing.
0